Inner City 2019 Tournament

228 athletes competed on Feb. 2nd, 2019, at Tec Voc High School in Winnipeg.

Results

Fastest Ippon – Female

Leanne Huang, Regina – 4.2 Seconds

Fastest Ippon – Male

Joey Irwin, Vibank – 1.58 Seconds

Outstanding Inner City Judo Athlete/Coach

Anthony Nguyen

Outstanding Senior Award

Damien Ekosky, Selkirk

U10 FEMALE

-29 kg.

1st Leah Davey, Nakamura
2nd Francheska Victorino, Nakamura
3rd Makayla Bonnar, Nakamura

-35 kg.

1st Ruby Breckert, Nakamura
2nd McKenna Masse, Selkirk
3rd Naimh O’Gorman, Nakamura

U10 MALE

-23 kg.

1st Noah Reynante, Nakamura
2nd Asher, Wiebe, Portage
3rd Sariel Ilagan, Nakamura

-26 kg. A

1st Yue Zang, Nakamura
2nd Zavier Leclaiar, St. Boniface

-26 kg. B

1st Tennyson Barnes, Selkirk
2nd Bennet Pampolina, Nakamura
3rd Elijah Levac, St. Boniface
4th Tristan Jenner, Portage la Prairie

-32 kg. -35 kg. Combined

1st Owen Bovan, Portage la Prairie
2nd Braden Driedger, U of M
3rd Spencer Goddard, Balmoral
4th Carter Leveille, Selkirk

-48 kg.

1st Everest Hutton, Borderland
2nd Joaquin Cruz, West Kildonan

U12 MALE

-27 kg.

1st Kai Reyes, Nakamura
2nd Bien Oduca, Pfeffer Judo Club
3rd Paxton Nebon, Avonhurst
4th Avery Pampolina, Nakamura

-30 kg. A

1st Parker Wilson, Selkirk
2nd Dar Metrik, Nakamura
3rd Benjamin Ponce, Inner City

-30 kg. B

1st Jesse Kreutzer, Southwest
2nd Xavier Levac, St. Boniface

-33 kg. A

1st Lachlan Patton, Selkirk
2nd Seth Munro, Pfeffer
3rd Branden Westmacott, U of Mb.

-33 kg. B

1st Tom Anderson, Portage
2nd Nate Panchuk, Balmoral
3rd Kayde Totin, Selkirk

-36 kg.

1st Bobby Prikhoda, Nakamura
2nd Xavier Knight, Portage
3rd Cameron Pennell, Selkirk

-42 kg. & 45 kg. Combined

1st Bradin Nguyen, Inner City
2nd Edward McDougall, Kenora
3rd Daniel Vasiliev, Selkirk

U12 MALE/FEMALE COMBINED

-27 kg.

1st McKenna Stewart, Selkirk
2nd Daniel Vasiliev, Selkirk

U14 FEMALE

-32 kg. & -36 kg. Combined

1st Serena Hill, Steinbach
2nd Kiandra Christ-Bonnell, Nakamura
3rd Keyanna Ginter-Bennett, Swift Current

-40 kg. & -44 kg. Combined

1st Leanne Huang, Regina Y
2nd Caleigh-Ann Romano, Nakamura
3rd Kolbi Fenrick, Moose Jaw

-48 kg. & -52 kg. Combined

1st Victoria Kehrig, Avonhurst
2nd Autumn Gienow, Avonhurst
3rd Camilla Romano, Nakamura

-57 kg.

1st Amaya Machado, Nakamura
2nd Belle McLean, Portage la Prairie

U14 MALE

-34 kg.

1st Wyatt Markall, Thunderbay
2nd Xavier Reynante, Nakamura
3rd Paxton Nelson, Avonhurst

-38 kg.

1st Eldon Li, Regina Y
2nd Joey Irwin, Vibank
3rd Lachlan Patton, Selkirk

-42 kg.

1st Justin Cansino, Inner City
2nd Bennet MacDonald, Borderland
3rd Malakai Janzen, Inner City

-46 kg.

1st Harmen Hasse, Regina Y
2nd Ronen Arenzon, West Kildonan
3rd Everett Penny, Swift Current

-50 kg. & -55 kg. Combined

1st Riley Jorgensen, Southwest
2nd Aiden Sofronio, Inner City
3rd Kingstone Ballantyne, Pfeffer Judo Club

-60 kg. & -66 kg. Combined

1st David Ekosky, Selkirk
2nd Nicolas Villa, Nakamura
3rd Spiro Tsakas, Regina Y

U16 FEMALE

-44 kg.-48 kg. & -52 kg. Combined

1st Devrie Johnston-Newsted, Lloydminster
2nd Paige Irwin, Vibank
3rd Autumn Gienow, Avonhurst

-57 kg.

1st Brooklyn Bloch-Hansen, Lloydminster
2nd Brooklyn Franson, Saskatoon
3rd Sage Pommer, West Kildonan

-63 kg. & -70 kg. Combined

1st Sarah Ekosky, Selkirk
2nd Desiree Franson, Saskatoon
3rd Rebecca Villa, Nakamura

U16 MALE

-38 kg. & -42 kg. Combined

1st Caleb Couzens, Avonhurst
2nd Joey Irwin, Vibank
3rd Ethan Edison, Thunder Bay

-46 kg. & -50 kg. Combined

1st Kelden Christ-Bonnell, Nakamura
2nd James Kreutzer, Southwest
3rd Deklund Kellas, Keisatsu

-55 kg

1st Riley Stang, Saskatoon
2nd Gavin Westmacott, U of Mb.

-60 kg.

1st Nate Burton, Regina Y
2nd Conner Hammer, Swift Current
3rd Ashton DeBruyne, Vibank

-66 kg. & -73 kg. Combined

1st Dylan Tully, Nakamura
2nd Liam Bellanger, Senshudokan
3rd David Hartry, St. Boniface

+73 kg.
1st Corbin Taylor, Prince Albert
2nd Josiah Hallett, La Ronge
3rd Josh Marion, Dryden

U18 FEMALE

-44 kg. & -48 kg. Combined

1st Devrie Johnston-Newsted, Lloydminster
2nd Paige Irwin, Vibank

-57 kg.

1st Kelly Mills, Saskatoon
2nd Elysia Kehrig, Avonhurst

-63 kg.

1st Sarah Robertson, Balmoral
2nd Emily Czosnek, Nakamura
3rd Kaitlynn Barr, Balmoral

-70 kg.

1st Rebecca Villa, Nakamura
2nd Jane Polley, Saskatoon
3rd Sara Wiens, Moose Jaw

U18 MALE

-60 kg. Combined

1st Kadin Christ-Bonnell, Nakamura
2nd Justin McKay, Regina
3rd Connor Hammer, Swift Current

-66 kg.

1st Stanislav Sheshnev, Regina Y
2nd Nate Burton, Regina Y
3rd Lennon Kuch, Selkirk

-73 kg.

1st Dylan Tully, Nakamura
2nd Brenton Sebastian, Vibank

U21 FEMALE

-63 kg. & -70 kg. Combined

1st Miranda Bellisle, Saskatoon
2nd Jane Polley, Saskatoon

U21 MALE

-60 kg.

1st Nsimba Mavunza, Nakamura
2nd Gaige Ares Sigmovic, Fort Frances

-66 kg.

1st Karden Rendek, Saskatoon
2nd Ariel Mesongnik, U of M

-73 kg.

1st Justin Ekosky, Selirk
2nd Raymond Nguyen, Nakamura

-81 kg.

1st Michael Akbashhev, West Kildonan
2nd Daniel Bagnell, Saskatoon
3rd Bailey Malinowski, Selkirk

-90 kg.

1st Sekina Schiebler, Borderland
2nd Evan Nadoruk, Avonhurst

SENIOR FEMALE

-52 kg. & -57 kg. Combined

1st Lorena Kaegi, Keisatsu
2nd Jennifer Nguyen, Nakamura
3rd Elysia Kehrig, Avonhurst

-63 kg. & -70 kg. Combined

1st Sasha Zigic, Nakamura
2nd Miranda Bellisle, Saskatoon

SENIOR MALE NOVICE

-81 kg. -90 kg. Combined

1st Sekina Scheibler, Borderland
2nd Evan Nadurak, Avonhurst
3rd Jacob Chartrand, Keisatsu

-100 kg. &+100 kg. Combined

1st Ian Heartfield, Selkirk
2nd Derrick Johnson, Pfeffer Judo Club

SENIOR MEN ADVANCED

-60 kg. -66 kg. -73 kg. Combined

1st Damien Ekosky, Selkirk
2nd Stanislov Sheshnev, Regina Y
3rd Sheldon Gephter, West Kildonan

-81 kg. -90 kg. Combined

1st Brent Thompson, Nakamura
2nd Amadom Fofana, Nakamura
3rd Daniel Bagnell, Saskatoon

-100 kg. +100 kg. Combined

1st Nathan Pops, St. Boniface
2nd Joey Kuch, Selkirk
3rd Joe Bernard, Brandon

MASTERS MALE

-73 kg.

1st Sheldon Gephter, West Kildonan
2nd Gary Robinson, U of M
3rd John Boehm, Portage la Prairie

-90 kg. & + 90 kg. Combined

1st Brent Thompson, Nakamura
2nd Robert Czosner, Nakamura
3rd Joe Bernard, Brandon

Montreal Grand Prix Tickets

Judo Manitoba has 25 tickets for the IJF Grand Prix being hosted by Judo Canada in Montreal on July 5-7, 2019.  The tickets are $60.  They are 3-day General Admission tickets.  Please contact Milton Good for details.

New Executive Director

I’d like to welcome Peter Grenfell as the Executive Director for Judo Manitoba, effective December 17th.  Peter brings a great deal of experience to the position, having served as the Treasurer and the Secretary for Judo Manitoba for 30 years.  On behalf of the executive and membership of Judo Manitoba, I’d like to thank Oscar Li for his many years of service as our Executive Director and his efforts in supporting our organization.  We wish him every success in his future endeavours.

Milton Good

President, Judo Manitoba​

New Executive for Judo Manitoba

At the 2018 Judo Manitoba annual meeting on June 10 2018 a new executive was elected

President- Milton Good

Vice-president- Miguel Rueda

Treasurer -James Currie

Secretary – Gary Robinson

Directors at large Gary Sova and Brian Jones (Selkirk)

Executive Director Oscar Li

Dave Minuk stepped down as President after 37 years

Gary Sova stepped down as Vice-president after 35 years

Moe Oye stepped down as a director at large after 30 plus years