2018 Provincials

Division Category Name Surname Club Result
Senior Female -57/-70 combined Melody Kroeker Brandon Judokan 1
Senior Female -57/-70 combined Alyssa Fraser Nakamura Judo 2
Senior Male -60/-66 combined Riley Southby Keisatsu Judo 1
Senior Male -60/-66 combined Ariel Mesongnik University of Manitoba 2
Senior Male -60/-66 combined Colin Kennedy Brandon Judokan 3
Senior Male -81 Damien Ekosky Selkirk Judo Club 1
Senior Male -81 Moishe Lewis Pfeffer Judo Club 2
Senior Male -81 Chad Nykolaishyn Brandon Judokan 3
Senior Male -81/-90 combined Justin Ekosky Selkirk Judo Club 1
Senior Male -81/-90 combined Neal Hackler Brandon Judokan 2
Senior Male -90/-100 combined Brent Thompson Nakamura Judo 1
Senior Male -90/-100 combined Ijob Hamraev Hamraev Judo Club 2
Senior Male -90/-100 combined Peter Huynh Nakamura Judo 3
Senior Male +100/Open Brent Thompson Nakamura Judo 1
Senior Male +100/Open Kane Malinowski Balmoral Judo Club 2
Senior Male +100/Open Sandor Demetec Nakamura Judo 3
U16 Female -44 Marita Kroeker Brandon Judokan 1
U16 Female -44 Nicol Mesongnik University of Manitoba 2
U16 Female -63 Sarah Ekosky Selkirk Judo Club 1
U16 Female -63 Emily Czosnek Nakamura Judo 2
U16 Male -46/-50 combined Kelden Christ-Bonnell Nakamura Judo 1
U16 Male -46/-50 combined Deklund Kellas Keisatsu Judo 2
U16 Male -46/-50 combined Anthony Nguyen Inner City Judo Club 3
U16 Male -60/-73 combined Dylan Tully 1
U16 Male -60/-73 combined Israel Hamraev Hamraev Judo Club 2
U16 Male -60/-73 combined Brody Malinowski Selkirk Judo Club 3
U18 Female -57 Nina Zigic Nakamura Judo 1
U18 Female -57 Emily Czosnek Nakamura Judo 2
U18 Female -57 Emily Rogowsky Balmoral Judo Club 3
U18 Female -63/-70 combined Rebecca Villa Nakamura Judo 1
U18 Female -63/-70 combined Kaitlynn Barr Balmoral Judo Club 2
U18 Female -63/-70 combined Emma Duncan Nakamura Judo 3
U18 Male -81 Michael Abkashev West Kildonan Judo Club 1
U18 Male -81 Dylan Tully Nakamura Judo 2
U10 -23,-29,-32 combined Jacquelin Baldo-Oduca Inner City Judo Club
U10 -23,-29,-32 combined Ottawa Hogan Selkirk Judo Club
U10 -23,-29,-32 combined Taylor Patton Selkirk Judo Club
U10 -35 Tom Anderson Portage la Prairie Judo Club
U10 -35 Russell Flamand Nakamura Judo
U10 -35 Spencer Goddard Balmoral Judo Club
U10 -35 Bobby Prikhoda Nakamura Judo
U10 -35/-44 combined Malik Kimbeni Pfeffer Judo Club
U10 -35/-44 combined Xavier Knight Portage la Prairie Judo Club
U10 -35/-44 combined Ryan Marsh Selkirk Judo Club
U10 -35/-44 combined Niamh O’Gorman Nakamura Judo
U12 -30/-33 combined Jack Pfeffer Pfeffer Judo Club 1
U12 -30/-33 combined Jonathon Kroeker Brandon Judokan 2
U12 -30/-33 combined Seth Munro Pfeffer Judo Club 3
U12 -30/-33 combined Elise Armitage Brandon Judokan
U12 -30/-33 combined Yan Sery Portage la Prairie Judo Club
U12 -36/-39 combined Benji Munro Pfeffer Judo Club 1
U12 -36/-39 combined Lachlan Patton Selkirk Judo Club 2
U12 -36/-39 combined Cameron Pennell Selkirk Judo Club 2
U12 -42 Cole Hodgson Keisatsu Judo 1
U12 -42 Brenden Houston Southwest Judo 2
U12 -42 Braydin Nguyen Inner City Judo Club 3
U12 -45/+55 combined Isabella McLean Portage la Prairie Judo Club 1
U12 -45/+55 combined Luca Scott Portage la Prairie Judo Club 2
U14 Female -36 Kiandra Christ-Bonell Nakamura Judo 1
U14 Female -36 Serena Hill Steinbach Judo Club 2
U14 Female -52 Olivia Krynski Portage la Prairie Judo Club 1
U14 Female -52 Alyssa Castel-Duncan Nakamura Judo 2
U14 Male -46 Justin Cansino Inner City Judo Club 1
U14 Male -46 Cole Newing Brandon Judokan 2
U14 Male -50 Kingston Ballantyne Pfeffer Judo Club 1
U14 Male -50 Riley Jorgenson Southwest Judo 2
U14 Male -60 Nicolas Villa Nakamura Judo 1
U14 Male -60 Dylan Wiebe Selkirk Judo Club 2
Veterans Male -81/-90 combined Moishe Lewis Pfeffer Judo Club 1
Veterans Male -81/-90 combined Brent Thompson Nakamura Judo 1
Veterans Male -81/-90 combined James Liu Brandon Judokan 2
Veterans Male -81/-90 combined Jeff Parrott Brandon Judokan 2
Veterans Male +100 Kane Malinowski Balmoral Judo Club 1
Veterans Male +100 Sandor Demetec Nakamura Judo 2

2018 St. Boniface Open

U12 Boys/Girls -30kg Pool A
Gold Avery Pampolina – Nakamura Judo
Silver Hayden Behun – Selkirk
Bronze Georgia Buffett – J+M Judo Club

U12 Boys/Girls -30kg Pool B
Gold Jacob Bogomol – Inner City Judo
Silver Paxton Nelson – Saskatchewan
Bronze Elise Armitage – Brandon Judokan

U12 Boys/Girls -33kg Pool A
Gold Jonathan Kroeker – Brandon Judokan
Silver Alyssa Friesen – U of M
Bronze Rowan Hyslop – J+M Judo Club

U12 Boys/Girls -33kg Pool B
Gold Jack Pfeffer – Pfeffer Judo
Silver Seth Munro – Pfeffer Judo
Bronze Ben McKenzie – Steinbach

U12 Boys/Girls -36kg
Gold Xavier Reynante – Nakamura Judo
Silver Yan Sery – Portage Judo
Bronze Cameron Pennell – Selkirk

U12 Boys/Girls -39kg Pool A
Gold Benjamin Munro – Pfeffer Judo
Silver Gabriel Levac – St. Boniface
Bronze David Beven – Portage Judo

U12 Boys/Girls -39kg Pool B
Gold James Zarg – Nakamura Judo
Silver Hudson Antoine – Dryden Judo
Bronze McKenna Steward – Selkirk

U12 Boys/Girls -42kg Pool A
Gold Cole Hodgson – Keisatsu Judo
Silver Matthew Hartry – St. Boniface
Bronze Kayla Richard – Mountain Side

U12 Boys/Girls -42kg Pool B
Gold Braydin Nguyen – Inner City Judo
Silver Cobin Jackson – Selkirk
Bronze Brenden Houston – Southwest Judo

U12 Boys/Girls -45kg
Gold Alasdair Buchanan – St. Boniface
Silver Gage Brown – J+M Judo Club
Bronze Jackson Neufleld – Portage Judo

U12 Boys/Girls -55kg
Gold Amaya Machando – Nakamura Judo
Silver Belle McLean – Portage Judo

U12 Boys/Girls +55kg
Gold Callum Johnson – St. Boniface
Silver Emmet Kirk – Pfeffer Judo

U14 Male -38 / -42 kg
Gold Bennet MacDonald – Borderland Judo
Silver Cole Newing – Brandon Judokan
Bronze Owen Legiehn – Nakamura Judo

U14 Male -46 kg
Gold Justin Cansino – Inner City Judo
Silver Ronen Arenzon – West Kildonan
Bronze Aidan Hartry – St. Boniface

U14 Male -50/-55 kg
Gold Shawn Delacruz – Steinbach
Silver Joshua Pitt – J+M Judo Club
Bronze Riley Jorgensen – Southwest Judo

U14 Men -60/-66 kg
Gold Daniel Ekosky – Selkirk
Silver Nicolas Villa – Nakamura Judo
Bronze Dylan Wiebe – Selkirk

U16 Male -42/46 kg
Gold Anthony Nguyen – Inner City Judo
Silver Aries Tolentino – Nakamura Judo

U16 Male -50/-55 kg
Gold Gavin Westmascott – U of M
Silver Deklund Kellas – Keisatsu Judo

U16 Male -66 kg
Gold David Hartry – St. Boniface
Silver Jack Brown – J+M Judo Club
Bronze Shastri Lalman – St. Boniface

U16 Male -73 kg
Gold Dylan Tully – Nakamura Judo
Silver Joshua Brusuen

U18 Male -60 kg
Gold Kadin Christ-Bonnell – Nakamura Judo
Silver Morgan Good – Borderland Judo

U18 Men -73 / -81 kg
Gold Michael Akbushev – West Kildonan
Silver Dylan Tully – Nakamura Judo
Bronze Lennon Kuch – Selkirk

U21 Male -60/-66 kg
Gold Nsimba Mavunga – Nakamura Judo
Silver Alec Gudjun Finney – Portage Judo

U21 Male -81kg
Gold Bailey Malinowski – Selkirk
Silver Ethan Garrioch – Portage Judo
Bronze Raymond Nguyen – Nakamura Judo

Senior Men -81/-90 kg
Gold Martin Russo – Nakamura Judo
Silver Peter Huynh – Nakamura Judo
Bronze Kirill Alyaknq – Nakamura Judo

Senior Men -100 kg
Gold Michael Leger – West Kildonan
Silver Petro Havdo – West Kildonan
Bronze Michael Lampshire – Dryden Judo

Senior Men +100 kg
Gold Kane Makowski – Balmoral
Silver Joe Bernard – Brandon Judokan
Bronze Robert Czosnek – Nakamura Judo

U14 Female -36 / -40 kg
Gold Nicol Mesongnik – U of M
Silver Kiandra Christ-Bonnell – Nakamura Judo
Bronze Serena Hill – Steinbach

U16 Female -52 kg
Gold Alyssa Duncan – Nakamura Judo
Silver Marita Kroeker – Brandon Judokan

U16 Female -57/-63 kg
Gold Rebecca Villa – Nakamura Judo
Silver Emily Czosnek – Nakamura Judo
Bronze Sage Pommer – West Kildonan

U18 Female -52 / -57 kg Combined
Gold Nina Zigic – Nakamura Judo
Silver Emily Czosnek – Nakamura Judo
Bronze Taylor Richard – Mountain Side

U18 Female -63 / 70 kg
Gold Rebecca Villa – Nakamura Judo
Silver Emma Bell – Dryden Judo
Bronze Ainslee Tolentino – Nakamura Judo

Senior Women -52/-57 kg Combined
Gold Melody Kroeker – Brandon Judokan
Silver Kaitlin Kuckarski – Keisatsu Judo
Bronze Taylor Richard – Mountain Side

Senior Women -70 kg
Gold Susan Alexiuk – Nakamura Judo
Silver Alyssa Fraser – Nakamura Judo
Bronze Emma Bell – Dryden Judo

Senior Women +70 kg
Gold Samantha Ulrich – West Kildonan
Silver Jenilee Williams – Dryden Judo

2018 Ontario Open

Nov 9-11, 2018, Toronto , Ontario

U16 Female
-57kg – Sarah Ekosky – Selkirk Judo Club – Gold

U18 Female
-52kg – Nina Zigic – Nakamura Judo Club – 5th
+70kg – Samantha Ulrich – West Kildonan Judo Club – Silver

U18 Male
-73kg – Michael Akbashev – West Kildonan Judo Club – 5th

U21 Female
-63kg – Sasha Zigic – Nakamura Judo Club – Gold

U21 Male
-60kg – Arik Mesongnik – U of M Judo Club – Bronze
-90kg – Ijob Hamraev – Hamraev Judo Club – 5th

Senior Female
-52kg – Lorena Kaegi – Keisatsu Judo Club – Bronze
-63kg – Sasha Zigic – Nakamura Judo Club – Bronze
+78kg – Samantha Ulrich – West Kildonan Judo Club – Silver

Senior Male
-73kg – Damien Ekosky – Selkirk Judo Club – 5th

2018 Québec Open

On the weekend Judo Manitoba Team participated at 2018 Quebec Open International Judo Championships . Over 1100 athletes from many countries participated at this tournament .

Results are:

U16 Female
-57kg – Sarah Ekosky – Selkirk Judo Club – 5th

U18 Female
+70kg – Samantha Ulrich – West Kildonan Judo Club – Silver

U18 Male
-73kg – Michael Akbashev – West Kildonan Judo Club – 5th

U21 Male
-73kg – Justin Ekosky – Selkirk Judo Club – 5th

Senior Female
-52kg – Lorena Kaegi – Keisatsu Judo Club – Silver
-52kg – Jennifer Nguyen – Nakamura Judo Club – 5th
-63kg – Sasha Zigic – Nakamura Judo Club – 5th
+78kg – Samantha Ulrich – West Kildonan Judo Club – Bronze

Newaza Female
Jennifer Nguyen – Nakamura Judo Club – Gold

Newaza Male
Light weight – Riley Southby – Keisatsu Judo Club – Bronze

Sask Open – Day 2

On the weekend the Judo Manitoba Team participated at 2018 Saskatchewan Open Judo Championships, Regina ,Saskatchewan . Results are:

U14 Female
-32kg – Kiandra Christ-Bonnell – Nakamura Judo Club – Gold
-57kg – Isabella McLean – Portage Judo Club – Bronze

U14 Male
-60kg – Nicolas Villa – Nakamura Judo Club – Gold
-60kg – Daniel Ekosky – Selkirk Judo Club – Silver

U16 Female
-57kg – Sarah Ekosky – Selkirk Judo Club – Gold
-57kg – Emily Czosnek – Nakamura Judo Club – Bronze
-63kg – Rebecca Villa – Nakamura Judo Club – Silver

U16 Male
-50kg – Kelden Christ-Bonnell – Nakamura Judo Club – Silver
-73kg – Dylan Tully – Nakamura Judo Club – Silver

U18 Female
-52kg – Nina Zigic – Nakamura Judo Club – Bronze
-63kg – Rebecca Villa – Nakamura Judo Club – 5th

U18 Male
-50kg – Kelden Christ-Bonnell – Nakamura Judo Club – Bronze
-55kg – Kadin Christ-Bonnell – Nakamura Judo Club – 5th
-73kg – Michael Akbashev – West Kildonan Judo Club – Silver

U21 Male
-60kg – Arik Mesongnik – U of M Judo Club – Silver
-73kg – Shogun Laczko – U of M Judo Club – Bronze
-90kg – Ijob Hamraev – Hamraev Judo Club – Silver

Senior Female
-52kg – Nina Zigic – Nakamura Judo Club – Bronze
-63kg – Sasha Zigic – Nakamura Judo Club – Gold

Senior Male
-73kg – Damien Ekosky – Selkirk Judo Club – Silver

Veterans Male
-90kg – Brent Thompson – Nakamura Judo Club – Gold
+90kg – Robert Czosnek – Nakamura Judô Club – Silver.

2018 Sask Open – Day 1

Congratulations to Judo MB Team members that placed today at the 2018 Sask Open in the Veterans, U21 and U18 divisions!!