Inner City 2019 Tournament

228 athletes competed on Feb. 2nd, 2019, at Tec Voc High School in Winnipeg.

Results

Fastest Ippon – Female

Leanne Huang, Regina – 4.2 Seconds

Fastest Ippon – Male

Joey Irwin, Vibank – 1.58 Seconds

Outstanding Inner City Judo Athlete/Coach

Anthony Nguyen

Outstanding Senior Award

Damien Ekosky, Selkirk

U10 FEMALE

-29 kg.

1st Leah Davey, Nakamura
2nd Francheska Victorino, Nakamura
3rd Makayla Bonnar, Nakamura

-35 kg.

1st Ruby Breckert, Nakamura
2nd McKenna Masse, Selkirk
3rd Naimh O’Gorman, Nakamura

U10 MALE

-23 kg.

1st Noah Reynante, Nakamura
2nd Asher, Wiebe, Portage
3rd Sariel Ilagan, Nakamura

-26 kg. A

1st Yue Zang, Nakamura
2nd Zavier Leclaiar, St. Boniface

-26 kg. B

1st Tennyson Barnes, Selkirk
2nd Bennet Pampolina, Nakamura
3rd Elijah Levac, St. Boniface
4th Tristan Jenner, Portage la Prairie

-32 kg. -35 kg. Combined

1st Owen Bovan, Portage la Prairie
2nd Braden Driedger, U of M
3rd Spencer Goddard, Balmoral
4th Carter Leveille, Selkirk

-48 kg.

1st Everest Hutton, Borderland
2nd Joaquin Cruz, West Kildonan

U12 MALE

-27 kg.

1st Kai Reyes, Nakamura
2nd Bien Oduca, Pfeffer Judo Club
3rd Paxton Nebon, Avonhurst
4th Avery Pampolina, Nakamura

-30 kg. A

1st Parker Wilson, Selkirk
2nd Dar Metrik, Nakamura
3rd Benjamin Ponce, Inner City

-30 kg. B

1st Jesse Kreutzer, Southwest
2nd Xavier Levac, St. Boniface

-33 kg. A

1st Lachlan Patton, Selkirk
2nd Seth Munro, Pfeffer
3rd Branden Westmacott, U of Mb.

-33 kg. B

1st Tom Anderson, Portage
2nd Nate Panchuk, Balmoral
3rd Kayde Totin, Selkirk

-36 kg.

1st Bobby Prikhoda, Nakamura
2nd Xavier Knight, Portage
3rd Cameron Pennell, Selkirk

-42 kg. & 45 kg. Combined

1st Bradin Nguyen, Inner City
2nd Edward McDougall, Kenora
3rd Daniel Vasiliev, Selkirk

U12 MALE/FEMALE COMBINED

-27 kg.

1st McKenna Stewart, Selkirk
2nd Daniel Vasiliev, Selkirk

U14 FEMALE

-32 kg. & -36 kg. Combined

1st Serena Hill, Steinbach
2nd Kiandra Christ-Bonnell, Nakamura
3rd Keyanna Ginter-Bennett, Swift Current

-40 kg. & -44 kg. Combined

1st Leanne Huang, Regina Y
2nd Caleigh-Ann Romano, Nakamura
3rd Kolbi Fenrick, Moose Jaw

-48 kg. & -52 kg. Combined

1st Victoria Kehrig, Avonhurst
2nd Autumn Gienow, Avonhurst
3rd Camilla Romano, Nakamura

-57 kg.

1st Amaya Machado, Nakamura
2nd Belle McLean, Portage la Prairie

U14 MALE

-34 kg.

1st Wyatt Markall, Thunderbay
2nd Xavier Reynante, Nakamura
3rd Paxton Nelson, Avonhurst

-38 kg.

1st Eldon Li, Regina Y
2nd Joey Irwin, Vibank
3rd Lachlan Patton, Selkirk

-42 kg.

1st Justin Cansino, Inner City
2nd Bennet MacDonald, Borderland
3rd Malakai Janzen, Inner City

-46 kg.

1st Harmen Hasse, Regina Y
2nd Ronen Arenzon, West Kildonan
3rd Everett Penny, Swift Current

-50 kg. & -55 kg. Combined

1st Riley Jorgensen, Southwest
2nd Aiden Sofronio, Inner City
3rd Kingstone Ballantyne, Pfeffer Judo Club

-60 kg. & -66 kg. Combined

1st David Ekosky, Selkirk
2nd Nicolas Villa, Nakamura
3rd Spiro Tsakas, Regina Y

U16 FEMALE

-44 kg.-48 kg. & -52 kg. Combined

1st Devrie Johnston-Newsted, Lloydminster
2nd Paige Irwin, Vibank
3rd Autumn Gienow, Avonhurst

-57 kg.

1st Brooklyn Bloch-Hansen, Lloydminster
2nd Brooklyn Franson, Saskatoon
3rd Sage Pommer, West Kildonan

-63 kg. & -70 kg. Combined

1st Sarah Ekosky, Selkirk
2nd Desiree Franson, Saskatoon
3rd Rebecca Villa, Nakamura

U16 MALE

-38 kg. & -42 kg. Combined

1st Caleb Couzens, Avonhurst
2nd Joey Irwin, Vibank
3rd Ethan Edison, Thunder Bay

-46 kg. & -50 kg. Combined

1st Kelden Christ-Bonnell, Nakamura
2nd James Kreutzer, Southwest
3rd Deklund Kellas, Keisatsu

-55 kg

1st Riley Stang, Saskatoon
2nd Gavin Westmacott, U of Mb.

-60 kg.

1st Nate Burton, Regina Y
2nd Conner Hammer, Swift Current
3rd Ashton DeBruyne, Vibank

-66 kg. & -73 kg. Combined

1st Dylan Tully, Nakamura
2nd Liam Bellanger, Senshudokan
3rd David Hartry, St. Boniface

+73 kg.
1st Corbin Taylor, Prince Albert
2nd Josiah Hallett, La Ronge
3rd Josh Marion, Dryden

U18 FEMALE

-44 kg. & -48 kg. Combined

1st Devrie Johnston-Newsted, Lloydminster
2nd Paige Irwin, Vibank

-57 kg.

1st Kelly Mills, Saskatoon
2nd Elysia Kehrig, Avonhurst

-63 kg.

1st Sarah Robertson, Balmoral
2nd Emily Czosnek, Nakamura
3rd Kaitlynn Barr, Balmoral

-70 kg.

1st Rebecca Villa, Nakamura
2nd Jane Polley, Saskatoon
3rd Sara Wiens, Moose Jaw

U18 MALE

-60 kg. Combined

1st Kadin Christ-Bonnell, Nakamura
2nd Justin McKay, Regina
3rd Connor Hammer, Swift Current

-66 kg.

1st Stanislav Sheshnev, Regina Y
2nd Nate Burton, Regina Y
3rd Lennon Kuch, Selkirk

-73 kg.

1st Dylan Tully, Nakamura
2nd Brenton Sebastian, Vibank

U21 FEMALE

-63 kg. & -70 kg. Combined

1st Miranda Bellisle, Saskatoon
2nd Jane Polley, Saskatoon

U21 MALE

-60 kg.

1st Nsimba Mavunza, Nakamura
2nd Gaige Ares Sigmovic, Fort Frances

-66 kg.

1st Karden Rendek, Saskatoon
2nd Ariel Mesongnik, U of M

-73 kg.

1st Justin Ekosky, Selirk
2nd Raymond Nguyen, Nakamura

-81 kg.

1st Michael Akbashhev, West Kildonan
2nd Daniel Bagnell, Saskatoon
3rd Bailey Malinowski, Selkirk

-90 kg.

1st Sekina Schiebler, Borderland
2nd Evan Nadoruk, Avonhurst

SENIOR FEMALE

-52 kg. & -57 kg. Combined

1st Lorena Kaegi, Keisatsu
2nd Jennifer Nguyen, Nakamura
3rd Elysia Kehrig, Avonhurst

-63 kg. & -70 kg. Combined

1st Sasha Zigic, Nakamura
2nd Miranda Bellisle, Saskatoon

SENIOR MALE NOVICE

-81 kg. -90 kg. Combined

1st Sekina Scheibler, Borderland
2nd Evan Nadurak, Avonhurst
3rd Jacob Chartrand, Keisatsu

-100 kg. &+100 kg. Combined

1st Ian Heartfield, Selkirk
2nd Derrick Johnson, Pfeffer Judo Club

SENIOR MEN ADVANCED

-60 kg. -66 kg. -73 kg. Combined

1st Damien Ekosky, Selkirk
2nd Stanislov Sheshnev, Regina Y
3rd Sheldon Gephter, West Kildonan

-81 kg. -90 kg. Combined

1st Brent Thompson, Nakamura
2nd Amadom Fofana, Nakamura
3rd Daniel Bagnell, Saskatoon

-100 kg. +100 kg. Combined

1st Nathan Pops, St. Boniface
2nd Joey Kuch, Selkirk
3rd Joe Bernard, Brandon

MASTERS MALE

-73 kg.

1st Sheldon Gephter, West Kildonan
2nd Gary Robinson, U of M
3rd John Boehm, Portage la Prairie

-90 kg. & + 90 kg. Combined

1st Brent Thompson, Nakamura
2nd Robert Czosner, Nakamura
3rd Joe Bernard, Brandon

2018 Provincials

Division Category Name Surname Club Result
Senior Female -57/-70 combined Melody Kroeker Brandon Judokan 1
Senior Female -57/-70 combined Alyssa Fraser Nakamura Judo 2
Senior Male -60/-66 combined Riley Southby Keisatsu Judo 1
Senior Male -60/-66 combined Ariel Mesongnik University of Manitoba 2
Senior Male -60/-66 combined Colin Kennedy Brandon Judokan 3
Senior Male -81 Damien Ekosky Selkirk Judo Club 1
Senior Male -81 Moishe Lewis Pfeffer Judo Club 2
Senior Male -81 Chad Nykolaishyn Brandon Judokan 3
Senior Male -81/-90 combined Justin Ekosky Selkirk Judo Club 1
Senior Male -81/-90 combined Neal Hackler Brandon Judokan 2
Senior Male -90/-100 combined Brent Thompson Nakamura Judo 1
Senior Male -90/-100 combined Ijob Hamraev Hamraev Judo Club 2
Senior Male -90/-100 combined Peter Huynh Nakamura Judo 3
Senior Male +100/Open Brent Thompson Nakamura Judo 1
Senior Male +100/Open Kane Malinowski Balmoral Judo Club 2
Senior Male +100/Open Sandor Demetec Nakamura Judo 3
U16 Female -44 Marita Kroeker Brandon Judokan 1
U16 Female -44 Nicol Mesongnik University of Manitoba 2
U16 Female -63 Sarah Ekosky Selkirk Judo Club 1
U16 Female -63 Emily Czosnek Nakamura Judo 2
U16 Male -46/-50 combined Kelden Christ-Bonnell Nakamura Judo 1
U16 Male -46/-50 combined Deklund Kellas Keisatsu Judo 2
U16 Male -46/-50 combined Anthony Nguyen Inner City Judo Club 3
U16 Male -60/-73 combined Dylan Tully 1
U16 Male -60/-73 combined Israel Hamraev Hamraev Judo Club 2
U16 Male -60/-73 combined Brody Malinowski Selkirk Judo Club 3
U18 Female -57 Nina Zigic Nakamura Judo 1
U18 Female -57 Emily Czosnek Nakamura Judo 2
U18 Female -57 Emily Rogowsky Balmoral Judo Club 3
U18 Female -63/-70 combined Rebecca Villa Nakamura Judo 1
U18 Female -63/-70 combined Kaitlynn Barr Balmoral Judo Club 2
U18 Female -63/-70 combined Emma Duncan Nakamura Judo 3
U18 Male -81 Michael Abkashev West Kildonan Judo Club 1
U18 Male -81 Dylan Tully Nakamura Judo 2
U10 -23,-29,-32 combined Jacquelin Baldo-Oduca Inner City Judo Club
U10 -23,-29,-32 combined Ottawa Hogan Selkirk Judo Club
U10 -23,-29,-32 combined Taylor Patton Selkirk Judo Club
U10 -35 Tom Anderson Portage la Prairie Judo Club
U10 -35 Russell Flamand Nakamura Judo
U10 -35 Spencer Goddard Balmoral Judo Club
U10 -35 Bobby Prikhoda Nakamura Judo
U10 -35/-44 combined Malik Kimbeni Pfeffer Judo Club
U10 -35/-44 combined Xavier Knight Portage la Prairie Judo Club
U10 -35/-44 combined Ryan Marsh Selkirk Judo Club
U10 -35/-44 combined Niamh O’Gorman Nakamura Judo
U12 -30/-33 combined Jack Pfeffer Pfeffer Judo Club 1
U12 -30/-33 combined Jonathon Kroeker Brandon Judokan 2
U12 -30/-33 combined Seth Munro Pfeffer Judo Club 3
U12 -30/-33 combined Elise Armitage Brandon Judokan
U12 -30/-33 combined Yan Sery Portage la Prairie Judo Club
U12 -36/-39 combined Benji Munro Pfeffer Judo Club 1
U12 -36/-39 combined Lachlan Patton Selkirk Judo Club 2
U12 -36/-39 combined Cameron Pennell Selkirk Judo Club 2
U12 -42 Cole Hodgson Keisatsu Judo 1
U12 -42 Brenden Houston Southwest Judo 2
U12 -42 Braydin Nguyen Inner City Judo Club 3
U12 -45/+55 combined Isabella McLean Portage la Prairie Judo Club 1
U12 -45/+55 combined Luca Scott Portage la Prairie Judo Club 2
U14 Female -36 Kiandra Christ-Bonell Nakamura Judo 1
U14 Female -36 Serena Hill Steinbach Judo Club 2
U14 Female -52 Olivia Krynski Portage la Prairie Judo Club 1
U14 Female -52 Alyssa Castel-Duncan Nakamura Judo 2
U14 Male -46 Justin Cansino Inner City Judo Club 1
U14 Male -46 Cole Newing Brandon Judokan 2
U14 Male -50 Kingston Ballantyne Pfeffer Judo Club 1
U14 Male -50 Riley Jorgenson Southwest Judo 2
U14 Male -60 Nicolas Villa Nakamura Judo 1
U14 Male -60 Dylan Wiebe Selkirk Judo Club 2
Veterans Male -81/-90 combined Moishe Lewis Pfeffer Judo Club 1
Veterans Male -81/-90 combined Brent Thompson Nakamura Judo 1
Veterans Male -81/-90 combined James Liu Brandon Judokan 2
Veterans Male -81/-90 combined Jeff Parrott Brandon Judokan 2
Veterans Male +100 Kane Malinowski Balmoral Judo Club 1
Veterans Male +100 Sandor Demetec Nakamura Judo 2