News

2018 Provincials

Division Category Name Surname Club Result
Senior Female -57/-70 combined Melody Kroeker Brandon Judokan 1
Senior Female -57/-70 combined Alyssa Fraser Nakamura Judo 2
Senior Male -60/-66 combined Riley Southby Keisatsu Judo 1
Senior Male -60/-66 combined Ariel Mesongnik University of Manitoba 2
Senior Male -60/-66 combined Colin Kennedy Brandon Judokan 3
Senior Male -81 Damien Ekosky Selkirk Judo Club 1
Senior Male -81 Moishe Lewis Pfeffer Judo Club 2
Senior Male -81 Chad Nykolaishyn Brandon Judokan 3
Senior Male -81/-90 combined Justin Ekosky Selkirk Judo Club 1
Senior Male -81/-90 combined Neal Hackler Brandon Judokan 2
Senior Male -90/-100 combined Brent Thompson Nakamura Judo 1
Senior Male -90/-100 combined Ijob Hamraev Hamraev Judo Club 2
Senior Male -90/-100 combined Peter Huynh Nakamura Judo 3
Senior Male +100/Open Brent Thompson Nakamura Judo 1
Senior Male +100/Open Kane Malinowski Balmoral Judo Club 2
Senior Male +100/Open Sandor Demetec Nakamura Judo 3
U16 Female -44 Marita Kroeker Brandon Judokan 1
U16 Female -44 Nicol Mesongnik University of Manitoba 2
U16 Female -63 Sarah Ekosky Selkirk Judo Club 1
U16 Female -63 Emily Czosnek Nakamura Judo 2
U16 Male -46/-50 combined Kelden Christ-Bonnell Nakamura Judo 1
U16 Male -46/-50 combined Deklund Kellas Keisatsu Judo 2
U16 Male -46/-50 combined Anthony Nguyen Inner City Judo Club 3
U16 Male -60/-73 combined Dylan Tully 1
U16 Male -60/-73 combined Israel Hamraev Hamraev Judo Club 2
U16 Male -60/-73 combined Brody Malinowski Selkirk Judo Club 3
U18 Female -57 Nina Zigic Nakamura Judo 1
U18 Female -57 Emily Czosnek Nakamura Judo 2
U18 Female -57 Emily Rogowsky Balmoral Judo Club 3
U18 Female -63/-70 combined Rebecca Villa Nakamura Judo 1
U18 Female -63/-70 combined Kaitlynn Barr Balmoral Judo Club 2
U18 Female -63/-70 combined Emma Duncan Nakamura Judo 3
U18 Male -81 Michael Abkashev West Kildonan Judo Club 1
U18 Male -81 Dylan Tully Nakamura Judo 2
U10 -23,-29,-32 combined Jacquelin Baldo-Oduca Inner City Judo Club
U10 -23,-29,-32 combined Ottawa Hogan Selkirk Judo Club
U10 -23,-29,-32 combined Taylor Patton Selkirk Judo Club
U10 -35 Tom Anderson Portage la Prairie Judo Club
U10 -35 Russell Flamand Nakamura Judo
U10 -35 Spencer Goddard Balmoral Judo Club
U10 -35 Bobby Prikhoda Nakamura Judo
U10 -35/-44 combined Malik Kimbeni Pfeffer Judo Club
U10 -35/-44 combined Xavier Knight Portage la Prairie Judo Club
U10 -35/-44 combined Ryan Marsh Selkirk Judo Club
U10 -35/-44 combined Niamh O’Gorman Nakamura Judo
U12 -30/-33 combined Jack Pfeffer Pfeffer Judo Club 1
U12 -30/-33 combined Jonathon Kroeker Brandon Judokan 2
U12 -30/-33 combined Seth Munro Pfeffer Judo Club 3
U12 -30/-33 combined Elise Armitage Brandon Judokan
U12 -30/-33 combined Yan Sery Portage la Prairie Judo Club
U12 -36/-39 combined Benji Munro Pfeffer Judo Club 1
U12 -36/-39 combined Lachlan Patton Selkirk Judo Club 2
U12 -36/-39 combined Cameron Pennell Selkirk Judo Club 2
U12 -42 Cole Hodgson Keisatsu Judo 1
U12 -42 Brenden Houston Southwest Judo 2
U12 -42 Braydin Nguyen Inner City Judo Club 3
U12 -45/+55 combined Isabella McLean Portage la Prairie Judo Club 1
U12 -45/+55 combined Luca Scott Portage la Prairie Judo Club 2
U14 Female -36 Kiandra Christ-Bonell Nakamura Judo 1
U14 Female -36 Serena Hill Steinbach Judo Club 2
U14 Female -52 Olivia Krynski Portage la Prairie Judo Club 1
U14 Female -52 Alyssa Castel-Duncan Nakamura Judo 2
U14 Male -46 Justin Cansino Inner City Judo Club 1
U14 Male -46 Cole Newing Brandon Judokan 2
U14 Male -50 Kingston Ballantyne Pfeffer Judo Club 1
U14 Male -50 Riley Jorgenson Southwest Judo 2
U14 Male -60 Nicolas Villa Nakamura Judo 1
U14 Male -60 Dylan Wiebe Selkirk Judo Club 2
Veterans Male -81/-90 combined Moishe Lewis Pfeffer Judo Club 1
Veterans Male -81/-90 combined Brent Thompson Nakamura Judo 1
Veterans Male -81/-90 combined James Liu Brandon Judokan 2
Veterans Male -81/-90 combined Jeff Parrott Brandon Judokan 2
Veterans Male +100 Kane Malinowski Balmoral Judo Club 1
Veterans Male +100 Sandor Demetec Nakamura Judo 2

2018 X’mas Raffle Winners

1st prize:  B. Bonnell, New Bothwell

2nd prize: M. Meyers, Carberry

3rd Prize:  L. Drohan, Brandon

2018 St. Boniface Open

U12 Boys/Girls -30kg Pool A
Gold Avery Pampolina – Nakamura Judo
Silver Hayden Behun – Selkirk
Bronze Georgia Buffett – J+M Judo Club

U12 Boys/Girls -30kg Pool B
Gold Jacob Bogomol – Inner City Judo
Silver Paxton Nelson – Saskatchewan
Bronze Elise Armitage – Brandon Judokan

U12 Boys/Girls -33kg Pool A
Gold Jonathan Kroeker – Brandon Judokan
Silver Alyssa Friesen – U of M
Bronze Rowan Hyslop – J+M Judo Club

U12 Boys/Girls -33kg Pool B
Gold Jack Pfeffer – Pfeffer Judo
Silver Seth Munro – Pfeffer Judo
Bronze Ben McKenzie – Steinbach

U12 Boys/Girls -36kg
Gold Xavier Reynante – Nakamura Judo
Silver Yan Sery – Portage Judo
Bronze Cameron Pennell – Selkirk

U12 Boys/Girls -39kg Pool A
Gold Benjamin Munro – Pfeffer Judo
Silver Gabriel Levac – St. Boniface
Bronze David Beven – Portage Judo

U12 Boys/Girls -39kg Pool B
Gold James Zarg – Nakamura Judo
Silver Hudson Antoine – Dryden Judo
Bronze McKenna Steward – Selkirk

U12 Boys/Girls -42kg Pool A
Gold Cole Hodgson – Keisatsu Judo
Silver Matthew Hartry – St. Boniface
Bronze Kayla Richard – Mountain Side

U12 Boys/Girls -42kg Pool B
Gold Braydin Nguyen – Inner City Judo
Silver Cobin Jackson – Selkirk
Bronze Brenden Houston – Southwest Judo

U12 Boys/Girls -45kg
Gold Alasdair Buchanan – St. Boniface
Silver Gage Brown – J+M Judo Club
Bronze Jackson Neufleld – Portage Judo

U12 Boys/Girls -55kg
Gold Amaya Machando – Nakamura Judo
Silver Belle McLean – Portage Judo

U12 Boys/Girls +55kg
Gold Callum Johnson – St. Boniface
Silver Emmet Kirk – Pfeffer Judo

U14 Male -38 / -42 kg
Gold Bennet MacDonald – Borderland Judo
Silver Cole Newing – Brandon Judokan
Bronze Owen Legiehn – Nakamura Judo

U14 Male -46 kg
Gold Justin Cansino – Inner City Judo
Silver Ronen Arenzon – West Kildonan
Bronze Aidan Hartry – St. Boniface

U14 Male -50/-55 kg
Gold Shawn Delacruz – Steinbach
Silver Joshua Pitt – J+M Judo Club
Bronze Riley Jorgensen – Southwest Judo

U14 Men -60/-66 kg
Gold Daniel Ekosky – Selkirk
Silver Nicolas Villa – Nakamura Judo
Bronze Dylan Wiebe – Selkirk

U16 Male -42/46 kg
Gold Anthony Nguyen – Inner City Judo
Silver Aries Tolentino – Nakamura Judo

U16 Male -50/-55 kg
Gold Gavin Westmascott – U of M
Silver Deklund Kellas – Keisatsu Judo

U16 Male -66 kg
Gold David Hartry – St. Boniface
Silver Jack Brown – J+M Judo Club
Bronze Shastri Lalman – St. Boniface

U16 Male -73 kg
Gold Dylan Tully – Nakamura Judo
Silver Joshua Brusuen

U18 Male -60 kg
Gold Kadin Christ-Bonnell – Nakamura Judo
Silver Morgan Good – Borderland Judo

U18 Men -73 / -81 kg
Gold Michael Akbushev – West Kildonan
Silver Dylan Tully – Nakamura Judo
Bronze Lennon Kuch – Selkirk

U21 Male -60/-66 kg
Gold Nsimba Mavunga – Nakamura Judo
Silver Alec Gudjun Finney – Portage Judo

U21 Male -81kg
Gold Bailey Malinowski – Selkirk
Silver Ethan Garrioch – Portage Judo
Bronze Raymond Nguyen – Nakamura Judo

Senior Men -81/-90 kg
Gold Martin Russo – Nakamura Judo
Silver Peter Huynh – Nakamura Judo
Bronze Kirill Alyaknq – Nakamura Judo

Senior Men -100 kg
Gold Michael Leger – West Kildonan
Silver Petro Havdo – West Kildonan
Bronze Michael Lampshire – Dryden Judo

Senior Men +100 kg
Gold Kane Makowski – Balmoral
Silver Joe Bernard – Brandon Judokan
Bronze Robert Czosnek – Nakamura Judo

U14 Female -36 / -40 kg
Gold Nicol Mesongnik – U of M
Silver Kiandra Christ-Bonnell – Nakamura Judo
Bronze Serena Hill – Steinbach

U16 Female -52 kg
Gold Alyssa Duncan – Nakamura Judo
Silver Marita Kroeker – Brandon Judokan

U16 Female -57/-63 kg
Gold Rebecca Villa – Nakamura Judo
Silver Emily Czosnek – Nakamura Judo
Bronze Sage Pommer – West Kildonan

U18 Female -52 / -57 kg Combined
Gold Nina Zigic – Nakamura Judo
Silver Emily Czosnek – Nakamura Judo
Bronze Taylor Richard – Mountain Side

U18 Female -63 / 70 kg
Gold Rebecca Villa – Nakamura Judo
Silver Emma Bell – Dryden Judo
Bronze Ainslee Tolentino – Nakamura Judo

Senior Women -52/-57 kg Combined
Gold Melody Kroeker – Brandon Judokan
Silver Kaitlin Kuckarski – Keisatsu Judo
Bronze Taylor Richard – Mountain Side

Senior Women -70 kg
Gold Susan Alexiuk – Nakamura Judo
Silver Alyssa Fraser – Nakamura Judo
Bronze Emma Bell – Dryden Judo

Senior Women +70 kg
Gold Samantha Ulrich – West Kildonan
Silver Jenilee Williams – Dryden Judo

Bus and Hotel sign up for Provincials

Please click the link below for the sign up form for all Judo MB athletes, coaches and referees going to the 2018 Provincials by bus.

Any athlete or coach in good standing with Judo MB can sign up for the bus and hotel.All Canadian Winter Games athletes are required to go on the bus and stay with the team.

There will be no cost for the bus and hotel for all selected Winter Games athletes.

The cost for non Canadian Winter Games athletes for bus and hotel is $40 to be paid to Judo Manitoba.

The bus will leave Winnipeg on Saturday, December 8th and return on Sunday, December 9th right after the Provincial practice.

Priority will be given to Canadian Winter Game athletes, Provincial Team members, U16, U18, U21 and Senior athletes.
No parents are allowed on the bus.

Sign up deadline is December 5th.

2018 Ontario Open

Nov 9-11, 2018, Toronto , Ontario

U16 Female
-57kg – Sarah Ekosky – Selkirk Judo Club – Gold

U18 Female
-52kg – Nina Zigic – Nakamura Judo Club – 5th
+70kg – Samantha Ulrich – West Kildonan Judo Club – Silver

U18 Male
-73kg – Michael Akbashev – West Kildonan Judo Club – 5th

U21 Female
-63kg – Sasha Zigic – Nakamura Judo Club – Gold

U21 Male
-60kg – Arik Mesongnik – U of M Judo Club – Bronze
-90kg – Ijob Hamraev – Hamraev Judo Club – 5th

Senior Female
-52kg – Lorena Kaegi – Keisatsu Judo Club – Bronze
-63kg – Sasha Zigic – Nakamura Judo Club – Bronze
+78kg – Samantha Ulrich – West Kildonan Judo Club – Silver

Senior Male
-73kg – Damien Ekosky – Selkirk Judo Club – 5th

2018 Québec Open

On the weekend Judo Manitoba Team participated at 2018 Quebec Open International Judo Championships . Over 1100 athletes from many countries participated at this tournament .

Results are:

U16 Female
-57kg – Sarah Ekosky – Selkirk Judo Club – 5th

U18 Female
+70kg – Samantha Ulrich – West Kildonan Judo Club – Silver

U18 Male
-73kg – Michael Akbashev – West Kildonan Judo Club – 5th

U21 Male
-73kg – Justin Ekosky – Selkirk Judo Club – 5th

Senior Female
-52kg – Lorena Kaegi – Keisatsu Judo Club – Silver
-52kg – Jennifer Nguyen – Nakamura Judo Club – 5th
-63kg – Sasha Zigic – Nakamura Judo Club – 5th
+78kg – Samantha Ulrich – West Kildonan Judo Club – Bronze

Newaza Female
Jennifer Nguyen – Nakamura Judo Club – Gold

Newaza Male
Light weight – Riley Southby – Keisatsu Judo Club – Bronze

Sask Open – Day 2

On the weekend the Judo Manitoba Team participated at 2018 Saskatchewan Open Judo Championships, Regina ,Saskatchewan . Results are:

U14 Female
-32kg – Kiandra Christ-Bonnell – Nakamura Judo Club – Gold
-57kg – Isabella McLean – Portage Judo Club – Bronze

U14 Male
-60kg – Nicolas Villa – Nakamura Judo Club – Gold
-60kg – Daniel Ekosky – Selkirk Judo Club – Silver

U16 Female
-57kg – Sarah Ekosky – Selkirk Judo Club – Gold
-57kg – Emily Czosnek – Nakamura Judo Club – Bronze
-63kg – Rebecca Villa – Nakamura Judo Club – Silver

U16 Male
-50kg – Kelden Christ-Bonnell – Nakamura Judo Club – Silver
-73kg – Dylan Tully – Nakamura Judo Club – Silver

U18 Female
-52kg – Nina Zigic – Nakamura Judo Club – Bronze
-63kg – Rebecca Villa – Nakamura Judo Club – 5th

U18 Male
-50kg – Kelden Christ-Bonnell – Nakamura Judo Club – Bronze
-55kg – Kadin Christ-Bonnell – Nakamura Judo Club – 5th
-73kg – Michael Akbashev – West Kildonan Judo Club – Silver

U21 Male
-60kg – Arik Mesongnik – U of M Judo Club – Silver
-73kg – Shogun Laczko – U of M Judo Club – Bronze
-90kg – Ijob Hamraev – Hamraev Judo Club – Silver

Senior Female
-52kg – Nina Zigic – Nakamura Judo Club – Bronze
-63kg – Sasha Zigic – Nakamura Judo Club – Gold

Senior Male
-73kg – Damien Ekosky – Selkirk Judo Club – Silver

Veterans Male
-90kg – Brent Thompson – Nakamura Judo Club – Gold
+90kg – Robert Czosnek – Nakamura Judô Club – Silver.

2018 Sask Open – Day 1

Congratulations to Judo MB Team members that placed today at the 2018 Sask Open in the Veterans, U21 and U18 divisions!!

James Colp – National A

James Colp was successful in his evaluation for National A at the Eastern Canada Championship in Edmundston, New Brunswick.

Congratulations James.

Any Referee attending the Referee Meeting at Saskatchewan Open next Friday that the dress code is Ref Uniform or Jacket and Tie.