Welcome to Judo Manitoba
Home Organization Resource Centre Events News Marketing Links Contact Us

2017 Portage Open

Results from 2017 Portage Open Judo Tournament - April 8, 2017

U12 -30 kg
1)    Gold - Serena Hill – Steinbach
2)    Gold - Kiandra Christ-Bonnell – Steinbach
3)    Silver – Nicol Mesongnik – U of M

U12 -33 Kg
1)    Gold – Lachlan – Selkirk
2)    Silver – Damien Merrick – Portage la Prairie

U12 -36&-39 Kg Combined
1)    Gold – Cooper Groves - Dryden
2)    Silver – Parker Henderson – Portage la Prairie
3)    Bronze – Ethan Cousins – Portage la Prairie

U12 -45&-42Kg Combined
1)    Gold – Ryder Maryniuk – Portage la Prairie
2)    Silver – Logan Monforton – Balmoral
3)    Bronze – Cody Hedrick – Portage

U12 -48 Kg
1)    Gold – Ilija Stonosevic – Wolsely
2)    Silver – Olivia Krynski – Portage
3)    Silver – Amaya Machado – Nakamura

U12 -53 Kg
1)    Gold – Israel Hamraev – Manitou
2)    Silver – Devlin Craik – Portage
3)    Bronze – Daniel Ekosky – Selkirk

U12 -63Kg
1)    Gold – Brody Malinowski – Selkirk
2)     Silver – Nicolas Villa – Nakamura
3)     Bronze – Hannah Grobb – Selkirk

U14 Girls -36kg -44Kg Combined
1)    Gold – Nina Zigic – Nakamura
2)    Silver – Marita Kroeker – Southwest
3)    Bronze – Serenity Hill – Steinbach

U14 Girls -48kg / -52kg Combined
1)    Gold – Sarah Ekosky – Selkirk
2)    Silver – Jzraelyne Kopp – Selkirk
3)    Bronze – Emily Czosnek – Nakamura

U14 Boys -34 / -42 Combined
1)    Gold – Dominic Morriseau – Dryden
2)    Silver – James Kreutzer –
3)    Bronze – Jacob Violy – U of M

U14 Boys -46kg/ -50Kg Combined
1)    Gold – Israel Hamraev – Manitou
2)    Silver – Keldon Christ-Bonnell – Nakamura
3)    Bronze – Max Van Heyst – Balmoral

U16 Girls -52kg / -57kg Combined
1)    Gold – Sarah Ekosky – Selkirk
2)    Silver – Emily Rogowsky – Balmoral
3)    Bronze – Alijah Rehdman – Dryden

U16 Girls -63 / +63kg Combined
1)    Gold – Rebbeca Villa – Nakamura
2)    Silver – Emma Bell – Dryden
3)    Bronze – Maya Fines – Brandon

U16 Boys -46 / -50kg Combined
1)    Gold – Kadin Christ-Bonnell – Nakamura
2)    Silver – Kerwin Klywak – J&M

U16 Boys Combined -60kg / +60kg
1)    Gold – Jackson Morris – Inner City
2)    Silver – Aedan Dyck – Brandon
3)    Bronze – Andrew Stangl – Portage

U16 Boys Combined +48kg / +66kg
1)    Gold – Vukota Pavkovic – Nakamura
2)    Silver – Aaron Lehman – Portage
3)    Bronze – Josh Marion – Dryden

U16 Boys +66Kg
1)    Gold – Michael Akbashev – West Kildonan
2)    Silver – Lennon Kuch – Selkirk
3)    Bronze – Dylan Tully – Nakamura

U18 Girls -57kg / -63kg Combined
1)    Gold – Schaelyce Kopp – Selkirk
2)    Silver – Ainslee Tolentino – Nakamura

U18 Girls +70Kg
1)    Gold – Genny Casper – Nakamura
2)    Silver – Kayla Czasnek – Nakamura

U18 Male – 57 / -63kg Combined
1)    Gold – Jersey Sundseth – Selkirk
2)    Silver – Colin Kennedy – Brandon
3)    Bronze – Dylaen Thiessen – Portage

U18 Male -60Kg / -66Kg Combined
1)    Gold – Ariel Mesongnik– Uof M
2)    Jackson Morris – Inner City
3)    Loki Johnson – Selkirk

U18 Male -73 kg
1)    Gold – Justin Ekosky – Selkirk
2)    Silver – Bailey Malinowski – Selkirk
3)    Bronze – Dustin Landrie – Dryden

U18 Male -81 Kg
1)    Gold – Shogun Laczko – U of M
2)    Silver – Job Hamraev – Manitou

Senior Women
1)    Gold – Samantha Ulrich – West Kildonan
2)    Silver – Genny Casper – Nakamura
3)    Bronze – Ariane Shairp – Brandon

Senior Mens Novice
1)    Gold – Eric Tolentino – Nakamura
2)    Silver – Matt McPherson – Sakura
3)    Bronze – Chysom Scott – Portage

Senior Mens Advanced
1)    Gold – Amadoo Fofana – Nakamura
2)    Silver – Greg Ilamsa – Bismark
3)    Bronze – Shogun Laczko – U of M

Masters
1)    Gold – Sheldon Gephter – West Kildonan
2)    Silver – James Liu – Brandon